[Bug] Uh, texture bug thing?

Bugs (physics-bugs,crashes during gameplay,UI-errors,etc...) belong here.
User avatar
BlueCrescentMoon
Posts: 93
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2016 4:16 pm
Location: It's a secret owo
Contact:

[Bug] Uh, texture bug thing?

Post by BlueCrescentMoon » Sun Apr 10, 2016 6:38 am

Not even sure what this is, just have a look. This is the first time I've seen this happen, the problem seems to only exist in new maps and not loaded maps. Doesn't cause too much of a nuance, it's just kinda there. :?:

Update as of 4/10/16 2:43 AM:
Okay, so when an item is placed the strange texture completely disappears, it seems it only happens when nothing is on the field.

Image
Last edited by BlueCrescentMoon on Sat Jun 10, 2017 4:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.
I'mma nerd, what else is there to say?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MSb0Euh4p58
Me ^^^

User avatar
Lewa
Site Admin
Posts: 158
Joined: Sun Nov 15, 2015 1:24 am

Re: Uh, texture bug thing?

Post by Lewa » Sun Apr 10, 2016 1:59 pm

Did this happen right after you went into the editor or did you place any specific objects in the scene which were rendered like that?

User avatar
BlueCrescentMoon
Posts: 93
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2016 4:16 pm
Location: It's a secret owo
Contact:

Re: Uh, texture bug thing?

Post by BlueCrescentMoon » Sun Apr 10, 2016 3:16 pm

Right when I opened it, when there is nothing in the map it seems to produce whatever texture that it, but as soon as a block is placed it leaves.

New discovery :
The texture bug was reborn somehow after placing blocks, I went to do a test run to see if I had correctly placed a ledge block (Which I did, yay!) but when I fell the first time trying to get up (Cause I'm a skrublord) once I hit the ground, no roll, the texture bug had revealed itself again and even when I went back into editor the texture still persisted.
[+] Spoiler
Image
I'mma nerd, what else is there to say?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MSb0Euh4p58
Me ^^^

User avatar
Lewa
Site Admin
Posts: 158
Joined: Sun Nov 15, 2015 1:24 am

Re: Uh, texture bug thing?

Post by Lewa » Sun Apr 10, 2016 9:02 pm

On what system are you running the game? (GPU, CPU, RAM and Operating System.)

It does look like something isn't rendered correctly and messes up not only the textures but also the depth-ordering of the scene.
Are you running on the game on a integrated GPU? (like intelHD)

User avatar
BlueCrescentMoon
Posts: 93
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2016 4:16 pm
Location: It's a secret owo
Contact:

Re: Uh, texture bug thing?

Post by BlueCrescentMoon » Sun Apr 10, 2016 9:34 pm

I'm using an Dell Insperiron 15/3000 series it runs win10 on an I3 core. Could it be my graphics card, I've had other problems somewhat similar to this due to the one I'm using. (I.E Sonic Adventure 2; city escape camera is replaced with a tram making it hard to see. xD)
I'mma nerd, what else is there to say?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MSb0Euh4p58
Me ^^^

User avatar
Lewa
Site Admin
Posts: 158
Joined: Sun Nov 15, 2015 1:24 am

Re: Uh, texture bug thing?

Post by Lewa » Tue Apr 12, 2016 9:48 pm

Well, that's strange. If you have an I3 i suppose that you also have (at least) an intelHD integrated GPU (3000 or 4000 series.)
I also have an (mobile) I5 with IntelHD 4000 series onboard GPU on my laptop. I don't know any critical issues (besides small bug in fullscreen mode) which could happen on onboard chipsets. (Maybe onboard GPUs still have general issues with 3D rendering?)

You could try to disable the mirrored geometry in the options menu and see if this texture bug still arises. (At least it looks like the reflected geometry is rendered not properly on the screenshot.)

User avatar
BlueCrescentMoon
Posts: 93
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2016 4:16 pm
Location: It's a secret owo
Contact:

Re: Uh, texture bug thing?

Post by BlueCrescentMoon » Sat Apr 16, 2016 2:45 am

I dunno, I tried it. Looked at it before and after and the bug seems to be completely gone now, no idea what happened; if anything else shows up I'll say something.
I'mma nerd, what else is there to say?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MSb0Euh4p58
Me ^^^

User avatar
BlueCrescentMoon
Posts: 93
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2016 4:16 pm
Location: It's a secret owo
Contact:

Re: Uh, texture bug thing?

Post by BlueCrescentMoon » Fri Sep 09, 2016 10:47 pm

Hey remember when I said the error left, well it's back now??? I don't know what is causing this but it seems random so far.

The same thing as before is happening, this is just a shot of the sky. :cry:

Screenshot
[+] Spoiler
http://imgur.com/a/Fq1mN
*Update*
Uuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh
[+] Spoiler
http://imgur.com/a/y0Uwq
I'mma nerd, what else is there to say?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MSb0Euh4p58
Me ^^^

User avatar
Lewa
Site Admin
Posts: 158
Joined: Sun Nov 15, 2015 1:24 am

Re: Uh, texture bug thing?

Post by Lewa » Sat Sep 10, 2016 1:25 am

The error on the skybox is quite interesting.
The skybox is a closed mesh (for performance reasons as i can clear the complete framebuffer by rendering the skybox over it) and i'm not using any kind of fancy effects on it so this error occuring there is very odd.
What might be happening is some sort of memory/texture corruption on the video ram of the GPU.

You mentioned before that you have an Dell with an I3. This model doesn't seem to have a dedicated GPU so it will use the IntelHD of the I3 processor.
Now, i know that Intel GPUs can have some issues in that regard. (don't know why,... it's intel... can be driver related. I Also have some issues with the fullscreen mode on my laptop.)
Although i've never seen effects that bad like this. (But i've heard horror stories from other developers XD)

What's odd is that only 2/3rd of the triangles of the top of the skybox are rendered with this error. Don't know why it's only happening on those few selected triangles and not on the whole mesh. (Doesn't really make sense. Could be indeed some sort of bug in Intels GPU driver.)

Does this issue fix itself automatically over time or does it require a complete restart of the game?

User avatar
BlueCrescentMoon
Posts: 93
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2016 4:16 pm
Location: It's a secret owo
Contact:

Re: Uh, texture bug thing?

Post by BlueCrescentMoon » Sat Sep 10, 2016 2:19 am

How I fix it is I have to start the game up and close it again multiple times. It seems rare for it to happen but when it does it's a pain in the ass to get rid of. I tried at least reboots of Celaria till it left. No clue what causes the problem or triggers it. I have it set to open with steam but that doesn't seem to be the problem since I've had it open through steam, and not have this problem. So I'm not entirely sure what could cause it. I don't do anything beforehand, I just start up the game, go to the level editor and the error occurs, or it doesn't and I can do what I wanted. :cry:
I'mma nerd, what else is there to say?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MSb0Euh4p58
Me ^^^

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest